Visa

Tourists from most European countries, and Canada  do not need a visa to enter Venezuela. You only need a passport with at least six months of validity. On the plane, you will receive an immigration form that needs to be filled out with all the necessary information. When you arrive, you will then have to present it to immigration officers at the airport. After that, you will be given a copy of the form which you will have to keep safe until you leave the country. You will be able to stay in the country for 90 days.

In case you wish to visit a nearby country and then return to Venezuela, you will be granted an extra 90 days in the country.

You can also request the renewal of your Visa in Saime in el Espinal http://www.saime.gob.ve 

USA citizen need a visa for travelling to Venezuela. Venezuelan Embassies in the United State will give you information.

For further information, you can contact the Venezuelan Embassy in your own country.

Venezuelan Embassy in the USA
Venezuelan Embassy in Canada

Venezuelan Embassy in the UK
Venezuelan Embassy in Australia


A specific kind of visa is required to work in Venezuela. This should be requested at the Venezuelan Embassy in your own country.